P14 Medical Ltd Privacy Notice

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for P14 Medical Ltd. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you, how it is used and with whom it may be shared with.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your personal data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your personal data.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on our website. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via email or phone.

  • See what data we have about you.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform  as specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment and password protected.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on tour website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors.

Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via the email address. wendy.evans@platform-14.com

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

P14 Medical Ltd  is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of data subjects and safely and securely processing their data in accordance with all of our legal obligations. We hold personal data about our employees, clients, suppliers and other individuals for a variety of business purposes.

This policy sets out how we seek to protect personal data and ensure that our staff understand the rules governing their use of the personal data to which they have access in the course of their work.

Definitions

Business Purposes – The purposes for which personal data may be used by us:

Personnel, administrative, financial, regulatory, payroll and business development purposes. Business purposes include the following:

  • Compliance with our legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice
  • Gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in connection with legal proceedings or requests
  • Ensuring business policies are adhered to (such as policies covering email and internet use)
  • Operational reasons, such as recording transactions, training and quality control, ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information.
  • Investigating complaints
  • Checking references, ensuring safe working practices, monitoring and managing staff access to systems and facilities and staff absences, administration and assessments
  • Monitoring staff conduct, disciplinary matters
  • Marketing our business
  • Improving services

Personal Data:

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Personal data we gather may include: individuals’ phone number, email address, educational background, financial and pay details, details of certificates and diplomas, education and skills, marital status, nationality, job title, and CV.

Special Categories of Personal Data:

Special categories of data include information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership (or non-membership), physical or mental health or condition, criminal offences, or related proceedings, and genetic and biometric information —any use of special categories of personal data should be strictly controlled in accordance with this policy.

Data Controller:

‘Data controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by law.

Data Processor:

‘Processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Processing:

‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Supervisory Authority:

This is the national body responsible for data protection. The supervisory authority for our organisation is [the Information Commissioners Office] ICO.

Scope

This policy applies to all staff, who must be familiar with this policy and comply with its terms.

We may supplement or amend this policy by additional policies and guidelines from time to time. Any new or modified policy will be circulated to staff before being adopted.

Who is responsible for this policy?

As our data protection officer (DPO), Wendy Evans has overall responsibility for the day-to-day implementation of this policy. You should contact the DPO for further information about this policy if necessary.

The Principles

P14 Medical Ltd shall comply with the principles of data protection (the Principles) enumerated in the EU General Data Protection Regulation. We will make every effort possible in everything we do to comply with these principles. The Principles are:

  1. Lawful, fair and transparent

Data collection must be fair, for a legal purpose and we must be open and transparent as to how the data will be used.

  1. Limited for its purpose

Data can only be collected for a specific purpose.

  1. Data minimisation

Any data collected must be necessary and not excessive for its purpose.

  1. Accurate

The data we hold must be accurate and kept up to date.

  1. Retention

We cannot store data longer than necessary.

  1. Integrity and confidentiality

The data we hold must be kept safe and secure. Accountability and Transparency

We must ensure accountability and transparency in all our use of personal data. We must show how we comply with each Principle. You are responsible for keeping a written record of how all the data processing activities you are responsible for comply with each of the Principles. This must be kept up to date and must be approved by the DPO.

To comply with data protection laws and the accountability and transparency Principle of GDPR, we must demonstrate compliance. You are responsible for understanding your particular responsibilities to ensure we meet the following data protection obligations:

  • Fully implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures
  • Maintain up to date and relevant documentation on all processing activities
  • Conducting Data Protection Impact Assessments
  • Implement measures to ensure privacy by design and default, including:
    • Data minimisation
    • Transparency
    • Allowing individuals to monitor processing
    • Creating and improving security and enhanced privacy procedures on an ongoing basis

 

Our Procedures

Fair and Lawful Processing

We must process personal data fairly and lawfully in accordance with individuals’ rights under the first Principle. This generally means that we should not process personal data unless the individual whose details we are processing has consented to this happening.

If we cannot apply a lawful basis (explained below), our processing does not conform to the first principle and will be unlawful. Data subjects have the right to have any data unlawfully processed erased

Controlling vs Processing Data

P14 Medical Ltd is classified as a [data controller (and/or) data processor]. We must maintain our appropriate registration with the Information Commissioners Office in order to continue lawfully [controlling (and/or) processing] data.

[For data processors] As a data processor, we must comply with our contractual obligations and act only on the documented instructions of the data controller. If we at any point determine the purpose and means of processing out with the instructions of the controller, we shall be considered a data controller and therefore breach our contract with the controller and have the same liability as the controller. As a data processor, we must:

  • Not use a sub-processor without written authorisation of the data controller
  • Co-operate fully with the ICO or other supervisory authority
  • Ensure the security of the processing
  • Keep accurate records of processing activities
  • Notify the controller of any personal data breaches

 

Lawful Basis for Controlling Data

We must establish a lawful basis for processing data. Ensure that any data you are responsible for managing has a written lawful basis approved by the DPO. It is your responsibility to check the lawful basis for any data you are working with and ensure all of your actions comply the lawful basis. At least one of the following conditions must apply whenever we process personal data:

  1. Consent
  1. Contract

The processing is necessary to fulfil or prepare a contract for the individual.

  1. Legal obligation

We have a legal obligation to process the data (excluding a contract).

  1. Vital interests

Processing the data is necessary to be able to deliver a service.

  1. Public function

Processing necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or the function has a clear basis in law.

  1. Legitimate interest

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. This condition does not apply if there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides the legitimate interest.

Deciding which condition to rely on

If you are making an assessment of the lawful basis, you must first establish that the processing is necessary. This means the processing must be a targeted, appropriate way of achieving the stated purpose. You cannot rely on a lawful basis if you can reasonable achieve the same purpose by some other means.

Remember that more than one basis may apply, and you should rely on what will best fit the purpose, not what is easiest.

Consider the following factors and document your answers:

  • What is the purpose for processing the data?
  • Can it reasonably be done in a different way?
  • Is there a choice as to whether or not to process the data?
  • Who does the processing benefit?
  • After selecting the lawful basis, is this the same as the lawful basis the data subject would expect?
  • What is the impact of the processing on the individual?
  • Are you in a position of power over them?
  • Are they a vulnerable person?
  • Would they be likely to object to the processing?
  • Are you able to stop the processing at any time on request, and have you factored in how to do this?

Our commitment to the first Principle requires us to document this process and show that we have considered which lawful basis best applies to each processing purpose, and fully justify these decisions.

We must also ensure that individuals whose data is being processed by us are informed of the lawful basis for processing their data, as well as the intended purpose. This should occur via a privacy notice. This applies whether we have collected the data directly from the individual, or from another source.

Special Categories of Personal Data

What are special categories of personal data?

Previously known as sensitive personal data, this means data about an individual which is more sensitive, so requires more protection. This type of data could create more significant risks to a person’s fundamental rights and freedoms, for example by putting them at risk of unlawful discrimination. The special categories include information about an individual’s:

  • race
  • ethnic origin
  • politics
  • religion
  • trade union membership
  • genetics
  • biometrics (where used for ID purposes)
  • health
  • sexual orientation

In most cases where we process special categories of personal data we will require the data subject’s explicit consent to do this unless exceptional circumstances apply or we are required to do this by law (e.g. to comply with legal obligations to ensure health and safety at work). Any such consent will need to clearly identify what the relevant data is, why it is being processed and to whom it will be disclosed.

The condition for processing special categories of personal data must comply with the law. If we do not have a lawful basis for processing special categories of data that processing activity must cease.

Responsibilities

 

Our responsibilities

  • Analysing and documenting the type of personal data we hold
  • Checking procedures to ensure they cover all the rights of the individual
  • Identify the lawful basis for processing data
  • Ensuring consent procedures are lawful
  • Implementing and reviewing procedures to detect, report  and investigate personal data breaches
  • Store data in safe and secure ways
  • Assess the risk that could be posed to individual rights and freedoms should data be compromised

Staff responsibilities

  • Fully understand your data protection obligations
  • Check that any data processing activities you are dealing with comply with our policy and are justified
  • Do not use data in any unlawful way
  • Do not store data incorrectly, be careless with it or otherwise cause us to breach data protection laws and our policies through your actions
  • Comply with this policy at all times
  • Raise any concerns, notify any breaches or errors, and report anything suspicious or contradictory to this policy or our legal obligations without delay

Responsibilities of the Data Protection Officer

  • Keeping the directors updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues
  • Reviewing all data protection procedures and policies on a regular basis
  • Arranging data protection training and advice for all staff members and those included in this policy
  • Answering questions on data protection from staff, and or other employees
  • Responding to individuals such as clients and employees who wish to know which data is being held on them by us
  • Checking and approving with third parties that handle the company’s data any contracts or agreement regarding data processing

Responsibilities of the IT Manager

  • Ensure all systems, services, software and equipment meet acceptable security standards
  • Checking and scanning security hardware and software regularly to ensure it is functioning properly
  • Researching third-party services, such as cloud services the company is considering using to store or process data

Responsibilities of the Marketing Manager

  • Approving data protection statements attached to emails and other marketing copy
  • Addressing data protection queries from clients, target audiences or media outlets
  • Coordinating with the DPO to ensure all marketing initiatives adhere to data protection laws and the company’s Data Protection Policy

Accuracy and relevance

We will ensure that any personal data we process is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which it was obtained. We will not process personal data obtained for one purpose for any unconnected purpose unless the individual concerned has agreed to this or would otherwise reasonably expect this.

Individuals may ask that we correct inaccurate personal data relating to them. If you believe that information is inaccurate you should record the fact that the accuracy of the information is disputed and inform the DPO.

Data security

You must keep personal data secure against loss or misuse. Where other organisations process personal data as a service on our behalf, the DPO will establish what, if any, additional specific data security arrangements need to be implemented in contracts with those third party organisations.

Storing data securely

  • In cases when data is stored on printed paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised personnel cannot access it
  • Printed data should be shredded when it is no longer needed
  • Data stored on a computer should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly.
  • Data stored on CDs or memory sticks must be encrypted or password protected and locked away securely when they are not being used
  • The DPO must approve any cloud used to store data
  • Servers containing personal data must be kept in a secure location, away from general office space
  • Data should be regularly backed up in line with the company’s backup procedures
  • Data should never be saved directly to mobile devices such as laptops, tablets or smartphones
  • All servers containing sensitive data must be approved and protected by security software
  • All possible technical measures must be put in place to keep data secure

Data retention

We must retain personal data for no longer than is necessary. What is necessary will depend on the circumstances of each case, taking into account the reasons that the personal data was obtained, but should be determined in a manner consistent with our data retention guidelines.

Transferring data internationally

There are restrictions on international transfers of personal data. You must not transfer personal data abroad, or anywhere else outside of normal rules and procedures without express permission from the DPO.

Rights of Individuals

Individuals have rights to their data which we must respect and comply with to the best of our ability. We must ensure individuals can exercise their rights in the following ways:

  1. Right to be informed
  • Providing privacy notices which are concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible, free of charge, that are written in clear and plain language, particularly if aimed at children.
  • Keeping a record of how we use personal data to demonstrate compliance with the need for accountability and transparency.
  1. Right of access
  • Enabling individuals to access their personal data and supplementary information
  • Allowing individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing activities
  1. Right to rectification
  • We must rectify or amend the personal data of the individual if requested because it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • This must be done without delay, and no later than one month from first notice.
  1. Right to erasure
  • We must delete or remove an individual’s data if requested and there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  1. Right to restrict processing
  • We must comply with any request to restrict, block, or otherwise suppress the processing of personal data.
  • We are permitted to store personal data if it has been restricted, but not process it further. We must retain enough data to ensure the right to restriction is respected in the future.
  1. Right to data portability
  • We must provide individuals with their data so that they can reuse it for their own purposes or across different services.
  • We must provide it in a commonly used, machine-readable format, and send it directly to another controller if requested.
  1. Right to object
  • We must respect the right of an individual to object to data processing based on legitimate interest or the performance of a public interest task.
  • We must respect the right of an individual to object to direct marketing, including profiling.
  • We must respect the right of an individual to object to processing their data for scientific and historical research and statistics.
  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  • We must respect the rights of individuals in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
  • Individuals retain their right to object to such automated processing, have the rationale explained to them, and request human intervention.